Boxman

Members
  • Content Count

    487
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    13
  • Feedback

    0%

Boxman last won the day on April 20

Boxman had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

100 Great

1 Follower

About Boxman

  • Rank
    Level 1 Member

Recent Profile Visitors

4,472 profile views
  1. You removed the water cooling from a GT3071R?
  2. Bumping this one, summer is around the corner so I'm going to be running into this 'issue' again. 😄
  3. Question regarding the current state of A/C; have any additional maps pertaining to corrections on fueling/ignition/anything engine related when switching A/C been found in the past years? Ever since I switched to M4.4 (Piet's AC mod) from my M4.3 car, my engine will show weird idling behavior as long as the A/C is on. More precisely, with A/C on, as long as I'm still rolling, but with the clutch depressed, the engine will drop down to 2000RPM exactly and idle there. Only after i've come to a complete stop, the RPM's will drop to normal ~900rpm idle after a second or so. Or i'd have to force the RPM down with with shifting to a higher gear, if I force it to 1000 RPM it will stay there. So when driving with A/C towards a traffic light, or in erratic slow traffic where I clutch&roll a lot, I'll be idling at an annoying 2000RPM most of the time. The one A/C correction table I have right now doesn't seem to do much, zeroing it out gives no change, and it seems like something is actively controlling the idler to target 2000rpm. Sound familiar to anyone?
  4. Cool, I'll message you shortly to see if we can figure something out.
  5. Question to the experienced coders here; would it be possible to add a per-cylinder correction factor on the injector constant? Just a percentage-based multiplication, say 10, maybe 20% either way to keep some resolution in fine-tuning. I've got my per-cylinder EGT set-up now and I think I should be able to compensate with individual injector trims, since they all do differ slightly. I started coding and started with the obligatory C (which is coming along nicely), though reverse-engineering in assembly isn't at a level that would provide any meaningful results yet.
  6. There's also a temp sensor in the air intake ducting behind the glove-box, next to the fan resistor. I'd assume that's what ECC uses for intake-air temp figures.
  7. I mean the emissions-related addons Volvo put on the car, such as the EVAP system that purges excess gas tank fumes. They're not required for operation of the engine, but did you just block them off entirely? Edit; nvm, i see you're planning to but haven't actually put it on an 850 yet. Actually that''s the only additional system that comes to mind - nobody runs SAS or EGR on these cars.
  8. @German850R what aftermarket solution are you using, and how are you dealing with integration of other engine-related systems like the climate control/AC/emissions?
  9. Well yes, if you put them straight after each other, which is a silly thing to do. In car the air-box was in-between since one of them was driving the ECU, on the bench an amply long piece of large-diameter tubing was used between the sensors. Results were pretty consistent, with sensors swapped as well. On average this data show's 1.94-ish so I see where you're coming from, it's just not a straight factor across the range and especially not on low flow-speeds, I suspect from alinear off-axis effects.
  10. I use the 540i housing too, and I can see where @Tightmopedman9 is coming from. Here's an early datalog of the conversion factor I made a while back when switching myself and observing some erratic behavior. Done in-car with 1000+Hz datalogger, both sensors in-line. (Flow runs til "350kg/hr" on the new housing or ~700 actual KG/hr in this particular set) After some more measuring and touch-ups I made a custom conversion table for my personal setup between both housings.
  11. Good to know people are still working and progressing on this :)
  12. The "overall fuel corrections" parameter, what does and doesn't that take into account nowadays? My definition file's description says it's supposed to be VE+other corrections, and that it's a bit-shifted value that goes haywire below 0. My logs show a clean value both below and above 1.0 though, yet it doesn't really deviate more than 10%. It does not align with the values in my VE map, so I assume it's a correction on top of VE map, with at least STFT in there. What other fuel corrections are added to this value?
  13. It's fine to try out new stuff and report on what you did here, everybody welcomes that. But if you do acknowledge that it's not as much science and more "fear, hear, smell", you should refrain from saying things such as "I'm 100% sure that [this particular thing] is the cause and this is what happened" and drawing hard conclusions, or present things as though they're 'the truth', because that's when your work will be scrutinized and criticized. As for you taking that personal, well there's little I can do about that. When I see something that's questionable, I'll address it. In the end discussion about results is the only way to move forward, if everybody just takes things for granted there will be no further progress. If you have any further personal problems with me, always feel free to PM me as to not clutter up this thread.
  14. You take it personal while I'm just trying to constructively criticize your work for better future results. Do with it what you will, but you guys always take it as a personal attack somehow. "You mean the arguments aren't valid to you" That's just not how science works.