Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

boxpin

Boxpin's Build

Recommended Posts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Following for updates.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeee, nice, I want to make a motor, you know an engine builder/machine shop familiar with this platform?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you do the shim work did you consider some darts around the cylinders? How much you take out of the flywheel 4-5lb? Love your detailed pictures, thanks for sharing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice! Did you bend the ends of the tabs on an angle so they don't create a restriction/barrier in the coolant passage?

Nice, what size did the bore end up after boring? Did you have any headwork done?

The bore size would depend on the pistons he bought - Wiseco offers a specific range. If it's a 2.3L block, I would assume 81.5 bore, as that is the piston size they offer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice, what size did the bore end up after boring? Did you have any headwork done?

81.5

Cool build. What's the end power goal?

The nice part is that I hit 342whp on broken rings so who knows were this will end up. No predictions, just see what happens.

When you do the shim work did you consider some darts around the cylinders? How much you take out of the flywheel 4-5lb? Love your detailed pictures, thanks for sharing!

The block is done, no darts. 4 lbs came off the flywheel.

Nice! Did you bend the ends of the tabs on an angle so they don't create a restriction/barrier in the coolant passage?

We left gaps on both ends of the shims so coolant can pass. Also kept them straight on purpose in the event that they walk they will hit either side of the block. They are pressed in there and also trimmed at the bottom to fit into the bottom section of the slice. The tops are recessed enough for the head gasket to bite into the slice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Info on shimming.

When we were preparing to shim the slots we did some measurements and found that the center of the slot was deeper than the sides. It tapered out towards the edges. I dont know how the slot was cut but can say that it appears to have been done by a circular blade straight down into the section. I dont know if it really matters all that much but if your determined to fill the slot completely then you would need to make some mods to the shim itself. This is what I did.

Shim_zpsea7c523b.jpg

Shim2_zps20f37115.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Info on shimming.

When we were preparing to shim the slots we did some measurements and found that the center of the slot was deeper than the sides. It tapered out towards the edges. I dont know how the slot was cut but can say that it appears to have been done by a circular blade straight down into the section. I dont know if it really matters all that much but if your determined to fill the slot completely then you would need to make some mods to the shim itself. This is what I did.

Shim_zpsea7c523b.jpg

Nice, but a bit over-complicated there...for 14$ = 2 feeler gauges from Harbor Freight and you can shim the block in a 20 min process ...if you notice below ,even with certain style HG bite as some will claim that is needed they get pressed in ...

DSC06140_zps278c77fd.jpg

and they start at the top, where the crack would originate...not 2mm below.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, VS Legend, even leaving that little bit of space at the top, the shims still create a great deal of strength in that area. There's less area susceptible to flex, which is what causes that crack to form in the first place. While you are correct that shimming to the top is stronger, having that small place for the HG to bite into is probably the lesser of two evils. It'll be less likely to blow the gasket under very high cylinder pressures.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just two pieces of stainless shimming steel and bent the ends over to stop them from slidding out.

IMAG0882.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice, but a bit over-complicated there...for 14$ = 2 feeler gauges from Harbor Freight and you can shim the block in a 20 min process ...if you notice below ,even with certain style HG bite as some will claim that is needed they get pressed in and they start at the top, where the crack would originate...not 2mm below.

Worry not. I didnt spend any time overthinking this. It took longer to draw that picture. We measured and said, "Well look at that". Got the correct gap needed, ground it down and pounded them in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites